Serving Clients Throughout Southern California
Call Our Knowledgeable Team Today Carlsbad442.200.5011 Murrieta951.433.7124
Justice, Diversity, Respect.

Carlsbad Fiancé Visa Attorney

Legal Assistance in North San Diego County for the K-1 Visa Application

K-1 non-immigrant visas are granted to a foreign citizen who is the fiancé of a U.S. citizen. If you are seeking to bring your fiancé to the United States through the K-1 visa, The Khan Law Firm can help. Our fiancé visa lawyer in Carlsbad guides clients through the entire process, from applying for the K-1 visa to applying for an adjustment of status after the wedding.

If you need an attorney to assist you with the application process, call (442) 200-5011 for a consultation.

How the K-1 Visa Works

Upon being granted a K-1 visa, the foreign national fiancé is permitted to travel to the United States. The marriage to the U.S. citizen must take place within 90 days of arrival in the country. After the marriage, the individual is able to apply for adjustment of status to become a permanent resident. If the visa applicant has eligible children, they may be granted K-2 visas.

The K-1 Visa Application Process

Filing the petition is the first step in the process. Form I-129F must be filed by the United States citizen sponsor in the USCIS office. The petition is sent to the U.S. Embassy in the country where your fiancé is living. The fiancé will be required to meet certain immigrant visa requirements to be granted the K-1 visa.

The requirements for a K-visa include:

  • The applicant and U.S. citizen fiancé must be free to marry
  • The marriage must be legally permissible under state law
  • The U.S. sponsor and fiancé applicant must have met in person within 2 years before the marriage unless this is not culturally permissible

The next step in the process is to apply for the visa and complete the interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Certain documents and forms will be required from the fiancé and U.S. citizen sponsor, including the nonimmigrant visa application, valid passport, medical examination, police certificates, evidence of financial support, divorce or death certificates from previous spouses, and evidence of a relationship between the couple intending to marry. Our Carlsbad fiancé visa attorney can explain the process and help you gather all required documentation.

When you are ready to start the K-1 visa application process, call our office at (442) 200-5011 to schedule a consultation.

We Are Unlike Other Law Firms

Find Out Why We Are Different
  • Compassionate

    We truly care about our clients and helping them succeed.

  • Proven Track Record

    We believe our firm is prepared to assist anyone in our practice areas.

  • Personal Attention

    We strive to make you feel comfortable throughout the process.

  • Experienced

    Our knowledgeable team will be with you every step of the way.